Tocopheryl Acetate

This ingredient s a man-made combination of acetic acid and Vitamin E, synthesized in labs and used commonly many skin care products because of its antioxidant properties. It helps eliminate free radicals that are in the skin as well as those that come in contact with the skin externally from our environment. The vitamin E is used to promote the shelf life in the product, acting as a preservative. The acetate is a mildly-corrosive acid that is similar to that found in vinegar and helps neutralize foreign dirt and oils that reside in the skin.

vitamin e skin care productsSide Effects

If you have had any kind of bad reaction to a skin cream before, it is recommended to first consult with a dermatologist before using a product that contains tocopheryl acetate. You can discuss your medical history as well as products you have used in the past that have caused adverse reactions and they can advise on whether this chemical is safe for use for your skin type.

Those with sensitive or thin skin have had minor skin issues such as acne, rosacea and other skin irritations as a result of using products that contain tocopheryl acetate, so it is best to first apply it to a small area of skin in a minor dose to see how your skin reacts. If no adverse reactions are seen, you can gradually make it more a part of your daily skin care routine. Some have reported allergic reactions to this type of product, so it is best to start slowly introducing it into your ritual.

What is in Tocopheryl Acetate

As mentioned before, there are two components that make up this compound. The first is vitamin E, which helps to seal in moisture and keep the skin hydrated. For this reason it is used, in addition to skin care products, in hair and nail products as well.

Acetic acid is the other half of this compound. This chemical has widespread use in a number of different industries. Aside from skin care, it also is used in many commercial areas such as developing film, making synthetic clothing, and is one of the key ingredients in the making of glue. Its use in skin cream is to extend the shelf life.

When I am searching for an eye serum or other skin care product, this is not the kind of ingredient that I am looking for considering the other products that it is used in. I’d rather use ingredients for which the sole purpose is for anti aging properties, rather than something that also has industrial uses. There are many recommendations on this site for eye serums that have the most powerful active ingredients that deliver these kinds of results, and I also discuss many of these ingredients in detail elsewhere on this site.

Before purchasing any health or beauty product, it is best to read the label and be informed about what you are putting on your skin. Your skin is too precious to leave it to chance.