Squalane

What is squalane?

  • Squalane is a natural ingredient that is derived from plant sources & animal sources
  • It is a component of human sebum
  • Squalene is manufactured in the liver of every human body and circulates In our bloodstreams
  • Squalene is present in the oil left by human fingerprints (Asano et al, 2002)
  • Humans cannot live without squalene, because we use squalene as an essential building block to make hormones and other substances in our bodies
  • It has a small molecular structure that works to penetrate the skin in an effort to hydrate and moisturize
  • Used as an emollient
  • Working as a moisture-enhancing oil in a very refined form, squalane assists the skin in regeneration
  • Protects the skin from damaging elements such as the wind and sun

What are the benefits of squalane?

  • Due to its naturalism, squalane is a certified “botaniceutical”
  • Ability to smooth the skin
  • Stimulation of new cell growth
  • Softens and replenishes the loss of skin’s natural oils
  • Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation
  • Helps prevent formation of “age spots”
  • Heals chapped /cracked Skin
  • Antibacterial Properties
  • Helps skin to retain moisture
  • Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles
  • Imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin
  • Softens the most rough-textured skin and leaves no oily residue
  • Helpful in counteracting conditions of eczema, psoriasis, and post-operative skin

What types of skin issues will squalane treat?

  • Dry, chapped, chaffed, cracked skin
  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Rashes

What types of products is squalane found in?

  • foods such as eggs, yeast, meat and olive oil
  • cosmetics such as baby powder, eye makeup and lipstick
  • over the counter medications
  • health supplements

The scientific findings behind squalane are remarkable.  Found in olives, this ingredient was said to be first discovered in Japan.  The most impressive item to report is that it was used to treat the disease known by most people as “TB” (tuberculosis).

Unsaturated, this oil has a molecular structure that is similar to Vitamin A.  Shown to have beneficial effects in managing dermatitis and skin cancer, squalane also has healing benefits, crediting the oxidizing effect of this natural ingredient.

Squalane is used in high-end serums and is a great product for anyone looking to treat dryness, scaly skin, and even smooth wrinkles.